We completed our biggest events, the annual speech contest and the Japan Academic Challenge on Saturday, March 5th at the Mercer University Atlanta Campus. The following are the results of the speech contest which GATJ was responsible for planning and implementing.
25th Speech Contest Level I
1st: Emma Lou, Emory University「神戸ビーフのすごさ」
2nd: Alan Jiang, Georgia Institute of Technology「Archery」
3rd: Jamariel Hobbs, Emory University「音楽のおかげで」
Special award: Chase Davis, Riverwood International Charter School 「Japan’s Birth Rate and Independent Women」
25th Speech Contest Level II
1st: Ang Li, Clemson University「短歌の魅力」
2nd: John Welter, Clemson University「ゲームの美学」
3rd: Rongyang Zhang, Emory University「日本のゆるキャラ」
Special award: Scott Shaw, Clemson University 「父が教えてくれたこと」
Japanese Academic Challenge
Level I
1st: Milton High School / Gregory Hicks, Lorena Cruz
2nd: Riverwood Int'l Charter School / Aksel Bjerre-Fernandes, Benjamin Padmore, Madalyn Lieberman
Level II
1st: Milton High School A / Natalie Miller, Max Morella
2nd: Riverwood Int'l Charter School / Jaquez Drain, Jenifer Huerta-Carmona, Simona Floyd
3rd: Milton High School B / Robert Stewart, My Nguyen
Level III
1st: Milton High School A / Kira O'Hare, Justin Chang, Isabelle Santaguida
2nd: Milton High School B / Kai McKeever, Jack Hurst, Vedika Ghildyal
3rd: Riverwood Int'l Charter School / Evelin Bello-Arellano, Mikaela Johnson, Julia Dias
Level IV
1st: Horizons / Angelita Singh, Annie Ayers
2nd: Milton High School A / Kassie Cowles, Ah'Shaiyah Mitchell, Taylor Brooks
3rd: Milton High School B /Jackson Wysocki, Nicholas Steinemann
Congratulations!!!
おめでとうございます!
25th Speech Contest Level I
1st: Emma Lou, Emory University「神戸ビーフのすごさ」
2nd: Alan Jiang, Georgia Institute of Technology「Archery」
3rd: Jamariel Hobbs, Emory University「音楽のおかげで」
Special award: Chase Davis, Riverwood International Charter School 「Japan’s Birth Rate and Independent Women」
25th Speech Contest Level II
1st: Ang Li, Clemson University「短歌の魅力」
2nd: John Welter, Clemson University「ゲームの美学」
3rd: Rongyang Zhang, Emory University「日本のゆるキャラ」
Special award: Scott Shaw, Clemson University 「父が教えてくれたこと」
Japanese Academic Challenge
Level I
1st: Milton High School / Gregory Hicks, Lorena Cruz
2nd: Riverwood Int'l Charter School / Aksel Bjerre-Fernandes, Benjamin Padmore, Madalyn Lieberman
Level II
1st: Milton High School A / Natalie Miller, Max Morella
2nd: Riverwood Int'l Charter School / Jaquez Drain, Jenifer Huerta-Carmona, Simona Floyd
3rd: Milton High School B / Robert Stewart, My Nguyen
Level III
1st: Milton High School A / Kira O'Hare, Justin Chang, Isabelle Santaguida
2nd: Milton High School B / Kai McKeever, Jack Hurst, Vedika Ghildyal
3rd: Riverwood Int'l Charter School / Evelin Bello-Arellano, Mikaela Johnson, Julia Dias
Level IV
1st: Horizons / Angelita Singh, Annie Ayers
2nd: Milton High School A / Kassie Cowles, Ah'Shaiyah Mitchell, Taylor Brooks
3rd: Milton High School B /Jackson Wysocki, Nicholas Steinemann
Congratulations!!!
おめでとうございます!